Director of the Legal Department
Nino Kortua has a 14-year of work experience in the insurance field as a lawyer. With regard to her background, Nino Kortua started her career in 2000 at the Insurance Company Europace, later acquired by another JS Insurance Company BCI. Prior to her employment Ms. Kortua practised at the law firm Kordzadze & Svanidze Attorneys.
Starting from 2005 Nino Kortua was heading a legal unit at JS Insurance Company BCI. From 2007 to 2014 Nino Kortua was the chief of Insurance Company Aldagi. Holding the aforesaid position she was in charge of legal compliance of the company, in particular, she was assigned to deal with any legal dispute and to represent the company at the court. Nino Kortua graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law with honors in 2001. She obtained the Bar Certificate in 2006.