The Head of Internal Medicine and Outpatient Diagnostic Department
Marika Toidze, prior to joining our team in 2014, was heading the Primary Healthcare Management Department at Aldagi Insurance Company, currently renamed as Insurance Company Imedi L. Having arrived in Georgia from the United States in 2005 she worked at Sachkhere Regional Hospital-policlinical facility for eight years as the Medical Director and the Chief of Diagnostics Department.
Marika Toidze graduated from Tbilisi State Medical University, the Department of General Medicine in 1992. From 2002 to 2005, after obtaining ECFMG certificate, she worked for New York Cornell-Columbia University Clinic, Departments of the Internal Medicine and Neurology, and was taking part in medical and scientific processes ongoing in the clinic. She has published articles in a number of international editions.
In 2008-2012, commissioned by the American College of Emergency Physicians, she was the PHTLS program’s Medical Director for Transcaucasia. Since 2015 Marika Toidze was heading the development of the Fundamental Critical Care Support Course (FCCS) in Georgia accredited by the Society of Critical Care Medicine, USA. Since 2007 Marika Toidze has was serving as Assistant Professor for internal medicine and rheumatology at David Tvildiani Medical High School. On an annual basis she is taking part in international workshops on internal medicine and rheumatology held at the universities in Milan, California and New York. Currently Marika Toidze continues clinical activities. She holds licenses in internal medicine and rheumatology.