International Ophthalmological Conference In Tbilisi
The 3rd joint International Conference of Georgian Ophthalmological Society and European Society of Ophthalmology was held on 30 June and 1 July, 2018, at “Radisson” hotel, Tbilisi.
The conference was attended by 400 delegates from India, Russia, Romania, Italy, Moldova, Great Britain, Belarus, Ukraine and Georgia. All clinics presented their own directions. EVEX Medical Corporation was represented by more than 40 delegates and Ophthalmological pavilion of the regional hospital.
50 reports and 3 overview lectures were presented during the conference, besides, in the conference room were shown 3 operations online, performed by the Head of Ophthalmology Department of the Regional Hospital, professor Mikheil Omiadze – phacoemulsification, transplantation of trifocal lens. Besides, he made a report on “Cataract surgery without ultrasound”. It should be noted that the participants of the International conference had the opportunity of visiting an exhibition of the latest ophthalmological equipment.
Next International conference is scheduled to be held in Georgia in 2020.