Free oncology consultations at the Batumi Referral Hospital
Free oncological consultations were held at the Batumi Referral Hospital. Patients had visits with oncologists and radiologists of the Krystyna Kiel Oncology Center - Akaki Chikhladze and Eter Natelauri.
The Board of Experts for Oncology and Hematology of Evex Hospitals was involved in a review of complex clinical cases identified during the consultations.
Leading professionals working abroad together with Georgian doctors have outlined methods of treatment. Among them were Zaza Ujmajuridze and Alex Baidoshvili, specialists working in Denmark and the Netherlands, as well as consultants from the United States: Krystyna Kiel (oncologist-radiologist, professor) and Gocha Khelashvili (medical physicist).
The consultations were organized by the Board of Experts for Oncology and Hematology and aimed to support planned screenings.