Fifth International Medical Conference (Gimpha) In Georgia
On May 19th, fifth international medical conference was held in Tbilisi, organized by “EVEX Medical Corporation” and Georgian-International Medical and Public Health Association (GIMPHA). The conference aimed to discuss modern medical discoveries, identification of complicated cases and innovations. The conference was attended by physicians from Germany, USA, Denmark, Netherlands, Ukraine and France.
This 2-day conference was thematically devided. European and American colleagues discussed various topics, such as gyneco-oncology, head and neck oncology, neurovascular diseases, infectious disease, traumatology-orthopedics and breast cancer. In addition, one of the sessions on the second day was dedicated to medical education – existing opportunities for residency and medical career, led by students and medical residents.
Specifically, for this conference, Georgian doctors working in Europe visited and shared their clinical and scientific experience with colleagues in Georgia.
International seminar is an initiative from Georgian-International Medical and Public Health Association (GIMPHA) members, Georgian doctors working abroad. One of these doctors is a Pathologist- Alex Baidoshvil, who has been leading the conference for five years.